Showing posts with label Signing Day. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Signing Day. Show all posts

2.09.2016

Signing Day

Wednesday, February 3rd, Wyoming had several super Seniors set pen to paper on National Signing Day. 

Photo thanks to Rod Apfelbeck
See more HERE

1.31.2016

On the Dotted Line to Success

 Wyoming High School is proud to announce the following NCAA commitments by our student athletes.  We will host a signing ceremony on February 3rd at 2:30pm in the Rotunda.  All are welcome.

Ken Larkin – Football – Howard University
Jamal Fox – Football – West Virginia State University
Maddie Bahr – Volleyball – DePauw University
Meredith Glover – Soccer – Kenyon College
Haley Stewart – Volleyball – Miami University
Eric Perry – Football – Butler University

5.20.2015

Signing Day


Wednesday was Spring Signing Day for:

Sam Pease – Golf – Hanover College
Alexis Tyree – Volleyball – University of Charleston
Tucker Marty – Football – Hope College
Emma Weber – Diving – Denison College
Walker Lewis – Basketball – Albion College
Kiernan Thomas – Tennis – Wittenberg University
Toby Varland – Soccer – Otterbein University
Emily Wadds – Lacrosse – Wittenberg University
Stephen Barrett – Swimming – Calvin College
Katie Spray – Cross Country / Track – St. Olaf College

Thanks to Deb Varland for being there to capture the moment.
See more pictures HERE

5.19.2015

Signing in the Spring

From AD Jan Wilking

On Wednesday, May 20th at 2:30pm in the Rotunda we will have our spring student athlete college signing.  The following student athletes will be a part of the ceremony.  All are welcome to attend!

Sam Pease – Golf – Hanover College
Alexis Tyree – Volleyball – University of Charleston
Tucker Marty – Football – Hope College
Emma Weber – Diving – Denison College
Walker Lewis – Basketball – Albion College
Kiernan Thomas – Tennis – Wittenberg University
Toby Varland – Soccer – Otterbein University
Emily Wadds – Lacrosse – Wittenberg University
Stephen Barrett – Swimming – Calvin College
Katie Spray – Cross Country / Track – St. Olaf College

2.04.2015

Power of the Pen

Congratulations to the four Cowboys who put pen to paper on Signing Day.

Devon Davis – University of Cincinnati – Football
Parker Chalmers – Butler University – Football
Max Hoffman – Xavier University – CC/Track
Duke Brunke – UNLV – Football

Photo provided

1.29.2015

Sit in on Signing Day

Come join in as Wyoming observes National Signing Day in the rotunda on February 4th at 2:40 with Parker Chalmers (Butler) and Devon Davis (UC).

Photos thanks to Rod Apfelbeck

12.29.2014

How I Got Into College

Coach Steve Thomas always has the good stuff.  This link, HERE, is from an email sent to the Soccer team.  I thought with the New Year looming, the guide it links to might be great for all the athletes who are looking ahead to the future.  And if you replace the word coach with client or employer, potential or existing, I think the guide could be applicable to a lot of us.  Well, not you, of course.  You're on the ball - right on top of it.  Now your brother-in-law, yeah, forward it to him.  Please.

Thanks to Coach Thomas for the guide.
Photo provided.

11.13.2014

From Plitt to Pitt

Congratulations to 
Madi Masiel 
on her signing to play Volleyball for Pitt!

Photo thanks to Jan Wilking

11.14.2013

Significant Signing Day

Yesterday, November 13th was Signing Day.  Wyoming was well represented. 
Congratulations to these athletes, their coaches, their teammates, and their families.
Emma Klug - Kenyon
Kelsey Brunsman - Franklin
Jessica Leish-IU
Michael Kelly - Shenandoah
Jonathan Rutter - Yale
 
Photos thanks to Rod Apfelbeck, except for the photo of Rutter, which was provided by others.

2.07.2013

Signing Day

In this day and age of emails and texting and tweets, it's nice to see young people put pen to paper.  Four of our own sat down for Signing Day.

Congratulations to
Abby Keller - Indiana State Women's Soccer
Ben Kurtz - Wesleyan (Conn.) Football
Mikael Couch - Mt. St. Joe Football
Drew Williamson - Lindsey Wilson Football

Photos provided by Scott Kaufman

2.01.2012

NLI Signing day photo

Thanks to Mary Killen for this photo of the National Letter of Intent signing ceremony held Wednesday in Pendery lobby.

Click on picture for larger view

Max Kadish (Baseball)- Furman University
Terry Davis (Football)- Miami University
Larson Graham (Football)- Duquesne University
Abby (or possibly Sarah) Gibbons (Swimming)- Butler University
Sarah (or possibly Abby, unless the previous was Abby, in which case this is definitely Sarah) Gibbons (Swimming)- Butler University
Emily Fraik (Volleyball)- University of Maryland
Michelle Jolson (Soccer)- Brown University
Dennis Austin (Football)- Findlay University
Emily Stites (Cross Country)- William and Mary

Signing ceremony moved to Pendery Lobby

Because of the number of athletes signing NLI's, today's signing ceremony has been moved from the rotunda to the Pendery lobby.

Enquirer football signing day gallery

As previously reported, today is National Letter of Intent signing day. 

Cincinnati.com has a gallery of football signing day pictures from the past.  Wyoming is represented by Larry Black (photo #8), Jibreel Black (#16), and P.J. Pope (#35). 

It's interesting to read through them all though - for instance, I didn't know that the Philadelphia Eagles' Brent Celek (#29) was a LaSalle grad.

1.31.2012

National Letter of Intent Signing Day

From AD Scott Kaufman:
I am pleased to announce that Wyoming High School currently has 7 student-athletes who will be signing (or have already signed) a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday, February 1, 2012.

We will be honoring these individuals at 2:45 p.m. on Wednesday, February 1st in the High School Main Entrance Rotunda.

Families and friends are invited to attend this special celebration.

Those who have committed:
Dennis Austin (Football)- Findlay University
Terry Davis (Football)- Miami University
Max Kadish (Baseball)- Furman University
Emily Fraik (Volleyball)- University of Maryland
Larson Graham (Football)- Duquesne University
Abby Gibbons (Swimming)- Butler University
Sarah Gibbons (Swimming)- Butler University
Michelle Jolson (Soccer)- Brown University
Emily Stites (Cross Country)- William and Mary

11.13.2011

Michelle, Emily and Max commit

Seniors Michelle Jolson, Emily Fraik and Max Kadish have committed for next year as follows:

Michelle - soccer - Brown University
Emilly - volleyball - University of Maryland
Max - baseball - Furman University


4.14.2011

Signing ceremony for AJ Burt and Nikki McKee


The school held a signing ceremony Thursday afternoon for AJ Burt, who signed with UC, and Nikki McKee, who signed with Miami.


For a reminder of their accomplishments, click below to see their LaRosa's MVP of the week bio's.

AJ

Nikki

Thanks to Mary Killen for the photos.

4.12.2011

Athletic Signing Ceremony

Wyoming High School will be recognizing seniors AJ Burt and Nikki McKee on Thursday afternoon at 2:45 in the area outside the main office.

Both will be signing letters of intent to continue their athletic careers in college, AJ at UC and Nikki at Miami University.

2.02.2011

Signing day ceremony

Athletes and their families from Wednesday's signing ceremony.


Tony Davis – Ohio University – football
Matt McCoy – Georgetown College (KY) – football
Hailee Schlager – Slippery Rock University – soccer
Kyle Seyfried – Miami University – football
Eric Price – Ohio University – football
Tommy Campbell – Tennessee Tech University - football

Thanks to Mary Killen for the photo.

A special Booster thanks to Melissa Kadish for her efforts and restraint.

Signing day addition

Kyle Seyfried has commited to play football at Miami and will join today's signing ceremony.

Mike Dyer blog entry here.

2.01.2011

Signing Day Ceremony tomorrow

We will have five athletes signing letters of intent tomorrow.

Tony Davis and Eric Price will be committing to Ohio University for football.
Matt McCoy will be committing to Georgetown college for football.
Tommy Campbell will be committing to Tennessee Tech for football.
Hailee Schlager will be committing to Slippery Rock for soccer.
We will recognize them at 2:30 in front of the main office.